Head of School

  • Libby Curtis

    Libby Curtis

    Libby Curtis is the Dean of Gray's School of Art.  

  • Academic Staff

  • Michael Agnew

    Michael Agnew

    Subject leader in printmaking whose research investigates extremes of reality/fantasy in relation to Scottish literature & history, autobiography, apocrypha and place.  

  • Colin Bell

    Image Unavailable

    Applications Supervisor – Fashion & Textiles  

  • Jonathan Blackwood

    Curator, Lecturer, Writer. Scottish Balkanist. Interested in performance, sound, cultural ecology, radical politics, peripherality.  

  • David Blyth

    Image Unavailable

    Academic Strategic Lead (Fine Art)  

  • Claire Bruce

    Image Unavailable

    Designer / Producer  

  • Jim Buckley

    Image Unavailable

    Lecturer in Contemporary Art Practice and Disability Co-ordinator Gray’s School of Art  

  • Ben Cairns

    Image Unavailable

    BA Photography Lecturer  

  • Cameron Campbell

    Image Unavailable

    Lecturer in Critical and Contextual Studies at Gray's School of Art and School Erasmus+ and International co-ordinator  

  • Peter Chalmers

    Lecturer  

  • Jennifer (Jen) Clarke

    Image Unavailable

    Lecturer in Critical and Contextual Studies  

  • Cameron Craddock

    Cameron Craddock

    Senior Lecturer, Associate Head of Undergraduate Studies, Co-founder and Strategic Lead - Streetsport / Denis Law Legacy Trust - Charity No. SC043169  

  • Anne Douglas

    Anne Douglas

    Emeritus professor leading research into the role of the artist in public life through On the Edge research.  

  • Ben Durack

    Image Unavailable

    Ben is a lecturer in Digital Design and Manufacture at Gray’s School of Art.  

  • Craig Ellis

    Craig Ellis

    Senior Lecturer, Associate Head of Undergraduate Studies  

  • Chris Fremantle

    Image Unavailable

    Research focus participation, collaboration and interdisciplinarity. Producer on arts & health projects. Established ecoartscotland.net in 2010.  

  • Alan Gallacher

    Lecturer in Fashion and Textiles and Stage 4 Course Coordinator  

  • Iain Gill

    Lecturer and Stage 2 Co-ordinator of Communication Design  

  • Lyndsey Gilmour

    Lyndsey Gilmour

    Lecturer  

  • Keith Gray

    Lecturer - Fashion & Textile Design  

  • Derrick Guild

    Image Unavailable

    Lecturer in Painting  

  • Charlie Hackett

    Charles Hackett

    Lecturer in Fashion & Textiles and Researcher  

  • Jim Hamlyn

    Image Unavailable

    Lecturer in Contemporary Art Practice (Stage 2 Coordinator)  

  • Pawel Kuncewicz

    Image Unavailable

    Lecturer  

  • Jennie Milne

    Image Unavailable

    Photography Lecturer and Technical Services Officer: Digital Print and Photography  

  • Iain Morrison

    Iain Morrison

    Stage 4 Coordinator for the BA (Hons) Communication Design course and an MA Specialist Subject Tutor at Gray’s School of Art.  

  • Annette Murray

    Image Unavailable

    Subject leader in graphic design and stage 4 co-ordinator for communication design.  

  • Hilary Nicoll

    Image Unavailable

    Senior Lecturer  

  • Jon Pengelly

    Jon Pengelly

    Course Leader - Master's Art & Design  

  • Cameron Ross

    Cameron Ross

    Applications Supervisor - Fine Art Printmaking  

  • Marie Simpson

    Image Unavailable

    Communication Design Lecturer  

  • Josie Steed

    Josie Steed

    With extensive experience in the fashion and textile industry, her interests lie in traditional methods of craft making and Smart Textiles.  

  • Daniel Sutherland

    Image Unavailable

    Academic Strategic Lead  

  • Nicola Watson

    Image Unavailable

    Stage 3 co-ordinator and tutor for Communication Design.  

  • Matthew Wilcock

    Image Unavailable

    Ceramics Lecturer  

  • Caitlin Wilkinson

    Image Unavailable

    Applications Supervisor  

  • Judith Winter

    Judith Winter

    Lecturer, Critical & Contextual Studies  

  • Maja Ze?o

    Image Unavailable

    Lecturer in Contemporary Art Practice  

  • Professional and Support Staff

  • Angie Aitchison

    Image Unavailable

    Clerical assistant  

  • Craig Barrowman

    Image Unavailable

    Mobile Art School Coordinator  

  • Anne Campbell

    Image Unavailable

    Lecturer Photography P/T; Technical Services Officer - Photography P/T; RGU Board of Governors Member 2020 - Present  

  • Neil Cobban

    Image Unavailable

    Technical Services Officer  

  • Eleisha Connon

    Image Unavailable

    School Operations Manager  

  • Fergus Connor

    Image Unavailable

    Technical Services Officer - Photography  

  • John Doig

    Image Unavailable

    Applications Supervisor  

  • Aline Ithurbide

    Art Materials Shop Manager  

  • Sarah Leonard

    Image Unavailable

    Academic Administrator  

  • Gosia Lewandowska

    Image Unavailable

    Administration Assistant (part-time)  

  • Helen Partridge Love

    Helen Love is a technician in ceramics and glass, resident in the ceramics workshop.  

  • Catherine Mackay

    Image Unavailable

    Finance Coordinator  

  • Elaine Macpherson

    Image Unavailable

    PA to Dean of School / School Secretary  

  • Joshua Macpherson

    Image Unavailable

    Sales Assistant  

  • Malcolm McKie

    Image Unavailable

    Technical Services Officer  

  • Kevin Morris

    Image Unavailable

    Technical Services Officer - Ceramics  

  • Milly Munday

    Technical Services Officer - Jewellery  

  • Joanna O’Brien

    Image Unavailable

    Technical Services Officer – Constructed Textiles  

  • Charlee Riley

    Technical Services Co-ordinator  

  • Amanda Shearer

    Image Unavailable

    Sales assistant at Gray’s School of Art supplies shop  

  • Robin Wilson

    Image Unavailable

    Technical Services Officer